Privacy policy

When you visit phone-alone.com, you entrust us with information. This personal data policy is intended to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important to ensure the security of your personal data and assure you that PhoneAlone ApS meets and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which entered into force on 25 May 2018.

 

The personal data policy concerns the following domain: phone-alone.com

What is the General Data Protection Regulation?

Legally, GDPR is an EU regulation that aims to strengthen and unify data protection rules and rights for the benefit of EU citizens. In other words, it aims to give control over personal data back to users.

While this is good news for individuals, it poses complex problems for businesses.

The new rules apply to all organizations (of any size) that provide goods and services to the EU and websites that use tracking technologies (such as cookies or tracking pixels) to monitor the EU user’s behaviour.

In many cases, data collection, regardless of how insignificant it is considered to be, will require valid consent. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, consent cannot be implied or inferred from a person’s actions. Valid consent must instead be specific to the data collected through an affirmative action that is unambiguous.

    1. Personal information – What we collect and why
      1. PhoneAlone offers certain website functions, services, applications, and tools that are only available through the use of the tracking technologies listed below. You always have the option to block, delete or disable these technologies if your browser, installed application or device allows it. If you choose to reject cookies or other similar technologies, you may not be able to use certain website functions, services, applications, or tools.In general, these technologies allow our website, services, applications, and tools to save and store relevant information in your browser or device to later identify you in relation to our servers or internal systems. Where applicable, we protect our cookies and other similar technologies to ensure that only we and/or our authorized service providers can interpret them by assigning them a unique identifier designed for interpretation only by us.

        This website collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

       

        1. Google Analytics
          We have anonymized your IP address to Google so that you are anonymous to Google when you visit our website.
          Like most websites, this page uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user behavior. We use this data to determine the number of people who use our website to better understand how they find and use our website and to see their journey through the website.
          Although GA records data such as your geographic location, device, internet browser, and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to either Google or us. GA only records your IP address in anonymized form.
          GA uses cookies, the details of which can be found in Google’s development guides. For your information, our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. We have chosen that the visit history on our website does not expire.
          Deactivating cookies in your internet browser prevent GA from tracking your visits to pages on this website.

       

        1. Google Tag Manager
          We continuously try to improve the customer experience on our website by providing visitors with more personalized and targeted information. To do this, we use Google Tag Manager (GTM).
          GTM is a small piece of code that helps us track user behavior on our website and then sends the data to our Google Analytics account. The data is then stored in Google Analytics so that we can review and evaluate it in relation to potential improvements and changes to the website.
          We consider Google to be a third-party data processor (see section 2 below).
          Learn more about Google Tag Manager here. 

       

        1. 1.3. Visit to website
          When you visit our website, we collect the following personal data about you and your use of the website:

          ● IP-address

          The purpose is the optimization of the user experience and the function of the website, targeted marketing, including marketing via Facebook and Google, etc. This processing of information is necessary so that we can protect our interests in improving the website and showing you relevant content.
          The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is based on the balancing of legitimate interests rule in the EU General Data Protection Regulation Article 6(1)(f). The information is not transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA and we can access the visit history via Google Analytics permanently.

       

        1. Contact and Registration and Download forms
          Should you choose to contact us via our contact form on our website or download “gated content” from our website, the information you enter will be saved and sent in an e-mail via SMTP (Simple Mail Transfer Protocol). Information in the form will be stored in the database in WordPress (our website database). Afterward, the data will be linked to an existing account with a similar email or will be created as a new contact. Data is saved until you specifically want it deleted. If the data concerns future or existing orders, or they are covered by legislation, the information is stored for a minimum of 5 years. The purpose is to be able to process your inquiry, and the information is not transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA. The information is stored until you ask us to delete the data in our system. Our processing of your personal data is based on the balancing of legitimate interests rule in the EU General Data Protection Regulation Article 6(1)(f).

       

        1. Email newsletter
          When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect the following information:

          ● Name

          ● Email address

          ● Company (Applies only if you are from a company)

          The purpose is to be able to deliver the newsletter to you, and your information is stored as long as you wish to receive our newsletter. The information is not transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA.
          If you choose to sign up for our newsletter via email, the email address you sign up with will be sent to SendGrid, which ensures that the email does not end up in junk mail. We consider SendGrid, to be a third-party data processor. In addition to SendGrid, your email will also be stored in the email recipient database in WordPress.
          Your email address will remain in our own – and in SendGrid’s – database as long as we continue to use SendGrid’s services for email marketing or until you specifically wish to be removed from the list. You can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link in the newsletters we send you by mail. When you request an unsubscription by email, please use the email account you used when signing up. While your email address is registered, you will receive periodic (approximately once a month) newsletters by email from us. Our newsletters inform you on topics within our business area.
          Our processing of your personal data is based on the balancing of legitimate interests rule in the EU General Data Protection Regulation Article 6(1)(f).

       

        1. Cookies
          We process information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. To the extent that IP addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information under local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information.
          Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information in accordance with this Personal Data Policy. Our Dynamicweb website uses a number of different cookies.
    2. Our third-party data processor
          1. We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully selected and are all in accordance with the legislation of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

       

      Google (Privacy Policy)

      SendGrid (Privacy Policy)

      WordPress (Privacy Policy)

      Macmail (Privacy Policy)

      Hostnordic (Security and Compliance)

 

    1. Data Breach
        1. We will report any illegal data breaches of this website’s database or databases of any of our third-party data processors to any relevant person or authority within 72 hours of the breach if it appears that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been compromised.

 

    1. Data Controller
          1. The data controller for this website is: Phone-alone.com

       

        1. PhoneAlone ApS

       

        1. CVR: 41091940

       

        1. Birkedommervej 31

       

        1. 2400 Copenhagen NV

       

        1. Telephone:

      +45 71 41 41 71

        1. Email:

      info@phonealone.dk
      www.phonealone.dk / www.phone-alone.com

 

    1. Security
        1. We use reasonable means to protect your personal data on our web platform. However, the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, and therefore we cannot ensure or guarantee e.g. the security of the information you send to us via forms from our website, and you must not send personally sensitive and/or confidential information in your emails to us. We are always working to improve our security procedures, as the internet is constantly evolving.

 

    1. Right to access and to be forgotten
      1. You have the right to gain insight into which personal data we have registered about you, to have the personal data we have about you corrected and updated, and to have the personal data we have registered about you deleted or anonymized.Furthermore, in certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data limited. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in the future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting, or defending a legal claim, or to protect a person or important public interests. In certain cases, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data, and in certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to a second without hindrance.

        You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this online on our website.

        Please contact us if you wish to request access to your personal information stored in our databases or if you wish to have your personal data “deleted” from our databases. We delete or anonymize by default all information that we are not required by law to store, however, we reserve the right to review information about the conclusion of the basis for the contract, specification of services, and other information about trade relations that may be of importance for executing the task, solution, result, and trading relationship.

        We will respond without undue delay (and in any event within one month of receipt of your request, although this may be extended in difficult cases).

        Once an access/download request is received, we have a dedicated team looking to answer the question or request we have received. If your question or request is more extensive than that, we may need to obtain more information from you.

 

      1. Questions about the Privacy policy
              1. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy or data processing, or if you wish to file a complaint about a possible violation of the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact us.

       

 

    1. Changes to the Privacy policy
        1. We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy. If we make substantial changes, we will notify you before they are entered into force via our website or otherwise, to give you an opportunity to review the changes. Your continued use of our website after we have published or sent a notice of the changes to the Policy constitutes your acceptance of the updated Policy.

 

  1. Complaints Board
        1. You have the right to file a complaint to The Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. See contact details and more about access to complaints on the Danish Data Protection Authority’s website:

    www.datatilsynet.dk

Scroll to Top
IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE?

Call me at:
+45 30 66 93 73 or write me an email at js@phonealone.dk

NEW: INTRODUCING

THE WORK BOOTH

Experience unparalleled concentration

Book
Meeting